KY Liberty Caucus Candidates for 2022 Elections

We do NOT endorse candidates. We simply vet whether politicians' views and actions
closely align with a Principled, Constitutional Conservative, Liberty-minded Worldview.

We ARE Patriotic & Populist: We Believe in America & Government Of, By & For The People.
We are NOT Libertarian, either by Party Affiliation or Ideology. See our Platform.
* Hover over Candidates & Click to Explore Their Social Media. *
(note: the ball icons take you to their individual campaign website)
KLC Logo-Name
Rand Paul

Dr. Rand Paul

US Senator
Two-time Incumbent Senator Rand Paul will be running against Socialist Former State Rep Charles Booker.
Thomas Massie

Thomas Massie

US House Rep KY-4
Five-time Incumbent Thomas Massie is facing a democrat challenger.
(North Central Kentucky)
Robert Mills

Robert Mills

KY State Senate 4
First-term Incumbent Robby Mills is facing a Democrat challenger for re-election in Senate, District 4.
(Henderson, Hopkins, Union, and Webster)
Lindsey Tichenor

Lindsey Tichenor

KY State Senate 6
Businesswoman Lindsey Tichenor is running to fill an open Senate seat due to re-districting.
(Oldham (part), Trimble, Jefferson (part))
Gex Williams

Gex Williams

KY State Senate 20
Former Legislator Gex Williams is running for the open, redistricted Senate seat in District 20.
(Boone (Part), Carroll, Franklin, Gallatin, Kenton (Part), Owen)
Kim Holloway

Kim Holloway

KY State House Rep 2
Former Professional Counselor and Mother of seven Kim Holloway is primary-ing Richard Heath.
(Graves, McCracken (Part))
Walker Thomas

Walker Thomas

KY State House Rep 8
Three-term incumbent Walker Thomas is running for re-election in House District 8.
(Caldwell, Christian (Part), Trigg (Part))
Josh Calloway

Josh Calloway

KY State House Rep 10
First-term incumbent Josh Calloway is running for House District 10.
(Breckinridge, Hancock)
Rebecca Raymer

Rebecca Raymer

KY State House Rep 15
Registered Nurse Rebecca Raymer is running for open seat of House Rep 15.
(Butler, Muhlenberg)
Brandon Reed

Brandon Reed

KY State House Rep 24
Three-term incumbent (William) Brandon Reed is facing a Democrat challenger for House District 24.
(Green, LaRue, Marion)
Nancy Tate

Nancy Tate

KY State House Rep 27
Two-term Incumbent Nancy Tate is running unopposed for House District 27.
(Hardin (Part), Meade)

Jared Bauman

KY House Rep 28
Jared Bauman is running for KY State Rep in District 28.
(South West Louisville)
Susan Whitten

Susan Tyler Whitten

KY House Rep 31
Not a fully vetted Liberty Candidate, but far more conservative than opponent.
Susan Tyler Whitten is running for KY State Rep in District 31.
(North East Louisville)
John Hodgson

John Hodgson

KY State House Rep 36
Former Bevin staffer John Hodgson is running for Jerry Miller's open seat.
(Jefferson (Part), Oldham (Part))

Emily Callaway

KY State House Rep 37
Emily Callaway is in a primary with Jimmy Maricle to face Democrat Jeff Donohue for House District 37.
(Jefferson County (part), Bullitt (part))
Matt Lockett

Matt Lockett

KY State House Rep 39
First-term incumbent Matt Lockett will be facing a Democrat challenger for House District 39.
(Fayette (Part), Jessamine (Part))
Carrie McKeehan

Carrie Sanders McKeehan

KY State House Rep 41
Educator Carrie McKeehan is in a primary with Bryan Shepherd to face Democrat Socialist Mary Lou Marzian for House District 41.
(Jefferson County)
Felicia Rabourn

Felicia Rabourn

KY State House Rep 47
First-term Incumbent Felicia Rabourn will be running against a Democrat for re-election in District 47.
(Carroll, Gallatin, Henry, Trimble)
Thomas Huff

Thomas Huff

KY State House Rep 49
Two-term incumbent Thomas Huff is running unopposed for House District 49.
(Bullitt (part))
Candy Massaroni

Candy Massaroni

KY State House Rep 50
Veteran Candy Massaroni is primary-ing Chad McCoy.
(Nelson County)
Jennifer Decker

Jennifer Decker

KY State House Rep 58
First-term Incumbent Jennifer Decker is running unopposed for House District 58.
(Shelby (Part))
Marianne Proctor

Marianne Proctor

KY State House Rep 60
Former Speech Pathologist Marianne Proctor is primary-ing Sal Santoro for House District 60. (Boone County)
Savannah Maddox

Savannah Maddox

KY State House Rep 61; KY Governor 2023*
Savannah Maddox is running for KY Governor in 2023 against Andy Beshear. She is currently also running for re-election for KY State House Rep 61.
(Boone (Part), Grant, Kenton (Part), Scott (Part))
Steve Rawling

Steve Rawlings

KY State House Rep 66
Businessman Steve Rawlings is primary-ing Ed Massey.
(Boone (Part))
Jerry Gearding

Jerry Gearding

KY State House Rep 67
Jerry Gearding is running against Democrat Incumbent Rachel Roberts for House District 67.
(Campbell County)
Steven Doan

Steven Doan

KY State House Rep 69
Bevin Staffer Steven Doan is primary-ing Adam Koenig for House District 69.
(Boone (Part), Kenton (Part))
William Lawrence

William Lawrence

KY State House Rep 70
First-term incumbent William Lawrence is running for House District 70.
(Bracken, Harrison, Mason, Robertson)
Josh Bray

Josh Bray

KY State House Rep 71
First-term Incumbent Josh Bray is running unopposed for House District 71.
(Laurel (Part), Madison (Part), Pulaski (Part), Rockcastle)
Ryan Dotson

Ryan Dotson

KY State House Rep 73
First-term incumbent Ryan Dotson has a Democrat challenger for House District 73.
(Clark, Fayette (Part))
David Hale

David Hale

KY State House Rep 74
Four-term incumbent David Hale is unopposed running for House District 74.
(Bath, Menifee, Montgomery)
Mark Hart

Mark Hart

KY State House Rep 78
Three-term incumbent Mark Hart is unopposed running for House District 78.
(Boone (Part), Campbell (Part), Kenton (Part), Pendleton)
Chris Fugate

Chris Fugate

KY State House Rep 82
Three-term incumbent Chris Fugate is running for House District 82.
(Breathitt, Owsley, Perry)
Shane Baker

Shane Baker

KY State House Rep 85
First-term incumbent Shane Baker is running for House District 85.
(Laurel (part), Pulaski (part))
Bill Wesley

Bill Wesley

KY State House Rep 91
First-term incumbent Billy Wesley is facing a Democrat opponent for House District 91.
(Estill, Madison (Part), Powell)
Danny Bentley

Dr. Danny Bentley

KY State House Rep 98
Three-term incumbent Danny Bentley is unopposed for House District 98.
(Boyd (Part), Greenup)
Dan Seum Jr

Dan Seum Jr.

Louisville Metro Council 13
Dan Seum Jr. is running as the only Republican for Metro Council in District 13.
(South End Louisville)
Khalil Batshon

Khalil ``Charlie`` Batshon

Louisville Metro Council 25
Khalil ``Charlie`` Batshon is running for Metro Council in District 25.
(South End Louisville)
Bill Dieruf

Bill Dieruf

Louisville Mayor
Not a fully vetted Liberty Candidate, but far more conservative than opponent.
Businessman and long-time J-Town Mayor Bill Dieruf is running for Mayor of Louisville.
(Louisville)

These JUDICIAL candidates do not necessarily agree with many parts of our platform or legislative priorities.
However, the factors most relevant to their office like their exemplary experience & qualifications, values, and belief in equality under the law, fairness to all parties in the process, and a constitutionally constrained judiciary make them excellent candidates.

Jefferson County/Louisville Judges

Angela McCormick Bisig

Angela McCormick Bisig

KY Supreme Court - 4th District
Angela Bisig is running for KY Court of Appeals.
Soft Recommend (better qualified than opponent).
(Jefferson County)
Audra Eckerle

Audra Eckerle

KY Court of Appeals - 4th District, Division 1
Audra Eckerle is running for KY Court of Appeals.
(Jefferson County)
Annette Karem

Annette Karem

KY Court of Appeals - 4th District, Division 2
Annette Karem is running for KY Court of Appeals.
Soft Recommend (as better qualified than opponent).
(Jefferson County)
Ebert Haegele

Ebert Haegele

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/4th
Ebert Haegele is running for Circuit Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Mary Shaw

Mary Shaw

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/5th
Mary Shaw is running for re-election to Circuit Court Judge.
Soft Recommendation (as better qualified than opponent).
(Jefferson County)
Melissa Bellows

Melissa Logan Bellows

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/7th
Melissa Bellows is running for Circuit Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Sarah Clay

Sarah Clay

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/9th
Sarah Clay is running for Circuit Court Judge.
Soft Recommend (as better qualified than her opponent).
(Jefferson County)
Dorislee Gilbert

Dorislee Gilbert

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/10th
Dorislee Gilbert is Director of the Mary Byron Project and is running for Circuit Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Anthony Jones

Anthony Jones, Jr.

District Judge, District/Division 30th/1st
Anthony Jones is running for District Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Kristina Garvey

Kristina Garvey

District Judge, District/Division 30th/3rd
Kristian Garvey is running for re-election as District Court Judge.
Soft Recommend (better qualified than her opponent).
(Jefferson County)
Lora Holman

Lora Holman

District Judge, District/Division 30th/4st
Lora Holman is running for District Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Justin Brown

Justin Brown

District Judge, District/Division 30th/6th
Justin Brown is running for District Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Megan McDonald

Megan McDonald

District Judge, District/Division 30th/7th
Megan McDonald is running for District Court Judge.
Soft Recommend (better qualified than opponent).
(Jefferson County)
Jessica Stone

Jessica Stone

District Judge, District/Division 30th/8th
Jessica Stone is running for District Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Kaitlin Smith Dean

Kaitlin Smith Dean

District Judge, District/Division 30th/9th
Kaitlin Smith Dean is running for District Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Sara Nicholson

Sara Nicholson

District Judge, District/Division 30th/10th
Sara Nicholson is running for re-election to District Court Judge.
Soft Recommend (better qualified than opponent).
(Jefferson County)
Claudette Patton

Claudette Patton

District Judge, District/Division 30th/15th
Claudette Patton is running for District Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)

Northern Kentucky Judges

Joseph Fischer

Joseph Fischer

KY Supreme Court - 6th District
Joseph Fischer is running for KY Supreme Court.
(Northern Kentucky)
Robert Winter

Robert Winter, Jr.

KY Court of Appeals - 6th District, 2 Division
Robert Winter is running for KY Court of Appeals.
(Northern Kentucky)
Daniel Fendley

Daniel Fendley

District Judge, District/Division 12th/1st
Daniel Fendley is running for District Court Judge.
(Henry, Oldham, Trimble Counties)
Joni Bottorff

Joni Bottorff

Circuit Court Family Judge, District/Division 12th/1st
Joni Bottorff is running for Circuit Court Family Judge.
(Henry, Oldham, Trimble Counties)

These SCHOOL BOARD candidates do not necessarily agree with many parts of our platform or legislative priorities. However, the factors most relevant to their office like their personal investment in & connection to the school system, emphasis on controlling student behavioral issues that distract from learning & endanger students & staff, commitment to transparency & parent’s rights, and prioritization of the traditional core academic mission of schools make these excellent candidates.

Central & Western KY Northern & Eastern KY & + Southern IN
JEFFERSON – Charlie Bell BOONE – Cindy Young
JEFFERSON – Steve Ullum BOONE – Karen Strayer
JEFFERSON – Greg Puccetti
JEFFERSON – Misty Glin FT THOMAS – Noah Gibson
FT THOMAS – Clem Fennell
OLDHAM – Scott Ramser FT THOMAS – David Russell
OLDHAM – Carly Clem
OLDHAM – Joe Dennis WALTON-VERONA – Thomas Allen Volz
ANCHORAGE – Sara Tyler SCOTT – Leah Sanders
ANCHORAGE – Andrew O’Brien SCOTT – Elizabeth Crossley
ANCHORAGE – Hannah Barnes
OWEN – Corey Haines
NELSON – Amanda Deaton OWEN – Joy Colligan
NELSON – David Norman
FLOYD, IN – Stephen Keenan
BULLITT – Bobby Sullivan FLOYD, IN – Jason Fulton
BULLITT – Juanita Leksrisawat FLOYD, IN – Thad Neafus
FLOYD, IN – Connie Baugh
WEBSTER – Tim McCormick

See Your Preliminary Ballot

Click below, and enter the address at which you are registered to vote
(no need to enter your email) to see your Preliminary Ballot Options.

We are Unwavering Guardians of Liberty

We Believe in America! We Fight to Preserve American Exceptionalism against
Radical Marxism & Managed Decline and Exploitation by Internationalist Elites

We Proudly & Unapologetically Promote These Core Values:
Faith, Family, Freedom & Fairness

We are Only Beginning,
Great Things are Ahead as
We Fight to Save America!

Unfortunately, these candidates did not make it out of the primaries.
The incumbent advantage tends to be extremely difficult to overcome.

Lee Watts

Lee Watts

US House Rep KY-2
Brother Lee Watts, Veteran and Chaplain of the KY Legislature, is primary-ing Brett Guthrie.
(South Central KY)
Rhonda Palazzo

Rhonda Palazzo

US House Rep KY-3
Businesswoman Rhonda Palazzo is running for John Yarmuth's open seat. She has committed to join the US House Freedom Caucus.
(Louisville)
Claire Wirth

Claire Wirth

US House Rep KY-4
Builder Claire Wirth is primary-ing Thomas Massie.
(North Central Kentucky)
Richard Van Dam

Dr. Richard Van Dam

US House Rep KY-5
Dr. Richard Van Dam is primary-ing Hal Rogers.
(Eastern KY)
Derek Petteys

Derek Petteys

US House Rep KY-6
Businessman Derek Petteys is primary-ing Andy Barr for US House KY-6.
(Central KY)
Andrew Cooperrider

Andrew Cooperrider

KY State Senate 22
Businessman Andrew Cooperrider is primary-ing Donald Douglas.
(Fayette (Part))
Jessica Neal

Jessica Neal

KY State Senate 24
Jessica Neal is running for State Senate 24.
(Campbell, Pendleton, Bracken, Kenton (part)).
Aaron Reed

Aaron Reed

KY State Senate 20 (7)
Business owner & Navy SEAL Aaron Reed is running for Paul Hornback's open seat.
(Carroll, Henry, Jefferson (Part), Shelby, Trimble)
(Will require a successful court challenge to redistricting.)
Allen Maricle

Allen Maricle

KY State Senate 38
Former State Rep Allen Maricle is primary-ing Michael Nemes.
(Bullitt, Jefferson (part))
(Will require a successful court challenge to redistricting.)
Chris Tucker

Chris Tucker

KY State House Rep 1
Chris Tucker is primary-ing Steven Jack Rudy.
(Ballard, Carlisle, Hickman, Fulton, McCracken (Part))
David Sharp

David Sharp

KY State House Rep 4
Veteran David Sharp is running for KY House District 4 vacated by redistricting.
(Hopkins County)
Lynn Bechler

Lynn Bechler

KY State House Rep 12
Five-time Incumbent Lynn Bechler was redistricted and running in the primary against Jim Gooch for House District 12.
(Hopkins County)
Jacob Clark

Jacob Clark

KY State House Rep 18
Pastor and Investor Jacob Clark is primary-ing Samara Heavrin.
(Grayson, Hardin (Part))
Courtney Gilbert

Courtney Gilbert

KY State House Rep 24
Creative Professional Courtney Gilbert is primary-ing solid legislator Brandon Reed for House District 24.
(Green, LaRue, Marion)
Tony Wheatley

Tony Wheatley

KY State House Rep 55
Businessman Tony Wheatley is primary-ing Kim King.
(Jessamine (Part), Mercer, Washington)
Bridgette Ehly

Bridgette Ehly

KY State House Rep 59
Bridgette Ehly is primary-ing David Osbourne for KY House District 59.
(Oldham County)
Michelle Nance

Michelle Nance

KY State House Rep 62
Small Business Owner Michelle Nance is primary-ing Phillip Pratt for House District 62.
(Scott County (part))
Mirna Eads

Mirna Eads

KY State House Rep 68
Nurse Mirna Eads is running for House District 68.
(Campbell County)
David Pennington

David Pennington

KY State House Rep 95
David Pennington is running against former Democrat legislator Brandon Spencer to contest Democrat Ashley Lafferty's House District 95 seat.
(Floyd, Pike (Part))
Chartrael Hall

Chartrael Hall

Louisville Mayor
Chartrael Hall is running against Bill Dieruf in the primary.
(Louisville)
Bob DeVore

Bob DeVore

Louisville Metro Clerk
Bob DeVore, former McCreary County School Board member, is primary-ing Bobby Holdsclaw.
(Louisville)
Irina Baptiste

Irina Baptiste

Louisville Metro Council 21
Small Business Owner & Cuban Communism Refugee Irina Baptiste is running for Metro Council in District 21.
(Central Louisville)
Ray Barker

Ray Barker

Louisville Metro Council 5
Former LMPD Officer & Democrat Ray ``Friendly C`` Barker is the clear choice in a Dem only race.
(Jefferson County)
George Rodman

George Rodman

Sheriff
Democrat George Rodman is a Constitutional Sheriff candidate, with a son killed in the line of duty, and is the clear choice in a Dem only race.
(Jefferson County)
Christine Miller

Christine Miller

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/5th
Christine Miller is running for Circuit Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Critt Cunningham

Critt Cunningham

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/7th
Critt Cunningham is running for Circuit Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)
Zack McKee

Zack McKee

Circuit Judge, District/Division 30th/10th
Zackary ``Zack`` McKee has served as a Judicial Staff Attorney for two Circuit Court Judges and is running for Circuit Court Judge.
(Jefferson County)

Get Involved in Politics, Contact Us!

Join Our Mailing List
Volunteer
Run for Office
Share Your Thoughts

Options: 1-click Multi-candidate,
Recurring, Small Dollar, etc.